EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”)

PRIVACY NOTICE

EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION MATTERS

With effect from 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (together with applicable implementing laws, “GDPR”) will apply, to the extent relevant, to the processing of personal data by each of Oceanwood Capital Management Limited and Oceanwood Capital Management LLP (collectively, the “Oceanwood Entities”) in the course of their businesses, and certain other persons. This notice sets out information relating to those activities.

The Oceanwood Entities

The Oceanwood Entities are controllers of personal data for the purposes of the GDPR and will, in the course of each Oceanwood Entity’s business, process personal data. Information regarding such processing is set out herein.

Any person seeking information with respect to control or processing of personal data by any of the Oceanwood Entities or seeking to exercise any rights afforded to them under GDPR should contact the compliance department of Oceanwood Capital Management Limited at compliance@oceanwood.com.

Under GDPR, any person wishing to is entitled to make a complaint with respect to any of the Fund Entities’ control or processing of personal data directly to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (“IDPC”). The IDPC is the Maltese supervisory authority for data protection issues. Contact details for the IDPC may be found at www.idpc.org.mt .

The policies and procedures adopted by the Oceanwood Entities with respect to the control or processing of personal data may be amended from time to time. Similarly, the purposes for which the Oceanwood Entities may control or process personal data may change from time to time. If any changes would require a material amendment to the information set out herein, details of such changes will be made available in the current version of this notice from time to time.

Summary of Personal Data

For the purposes of GDPR, personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. In the course of its business, Oceanwood Entities may collect, use, store and transfer personal information from individuals that are employees, directors, officers or other representatives or agents of market counterparties, professional services and other service providers, trade associations, public bodies and other entities or undertakings. Such personal data is typically limited in scope, and includes, for example, the name and contact details of such individuals, as well as some technical data (such as internet protocol addresses), usage data and information about marketing and communication preferences.

[In addition, the Oceanwood Entities may also use, store and transfer personal information concerning former applicants for positions of employment at or membership of, or former employees or members of, the Oceanwood Entities. Such personal data may include some or all of the following: name and contact details, information about employment and educational history, performance records, salary data, references, account details, identification data, tax information, social security numbers and information regarding immigration status. The Oceanwood Entities will endeavour to contact those former job applicants or former employees if the personal data processed in relation to the same is material in order to inform them of the continued processing of their personal data, the nature of that processing, the lawful basis upon which the processing is taking place, and their rights under the GDPR with respect to such processing.

Collection of Personal Data

The Oceanwood Entities may collect personal data through a range of means. These may include direct interactions (where a person provides personal data to the relevant Oceanwood Entity through correspondence or other direct methods of communication), through third-party service providers (for example, recruitment agents) or publicly available sources (where an Oceanwood Entity receives personal data through a publicly available source such as a website or publicly-available registry).

Use of Personal Data

The Oceanwood Entities will only process personal data in circumstances where they have established a lawful basis under GDPR to do so. These circumstances include where the processing of the relevant data relates to a legitimate interest of the relevant Oceanwood Entity, further described below. In such circumstances the Oceanwood Entities will have established that the processing is necessary for the relevant purpose, and not inconsistent with the interests, rights or freedoms of a relevant data subject.

In accordance with the above, each Oceanwood Entity has determined that the lawful bases for its processing of personal data are the legitimate interests of the relevant Oceanwood Entity to undertake activities necessary and ancillary to the carrying on of an investment management business, including where necessary for the purposes of the relevant Oceanwood Entity carrying out its activities relating to any fund, vehicle or account in respect of which an Oceanwood Entity acts as manager, investment manager, sub-investment manager, investment adviser or sub-investment adviser (the “Funds”), the administration of the Funds, the investment activities of the Funds, otherwise in furtherance of any contract entered into with respect to the activities of the Funds, to exercise and comply with the relevant Fund’s or Oceanwood Entity’s rights and obligations at law or under regulation where such obligations are not set out under the laws of any member state of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), to establish, exercise or defend legal claims and in order to protect and enforce its (or another person’s) rights, property, or safety, or to assist others to do the same, and in order to provide information about its services and any investment products it offers.

In addition, each Oceanwood Entity may also control or process personal data where necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations applicable to them under the laws of the European Union or any member state of the EEA, or in order to give effect to a contract, or to take necessary pre-contractual steps with a view to potentially entering into a contract (including in its capacity as an employer or a prospective employer), to the extent applicable.

Oceanwood Entities may from time to time control or process personal data for the purposes of operating their business, entering into contractual arrangements in the context of their investment management business, including in respect of marketing and advertising the Funds and/or other investment vehicles and/or services related to the Oceanwood Entities. Any person subject to GDPR who does not wish their personal data to be processed for marketing purposes may opt out of such processing by notifying the compliance department of Oceanwood Capital Management Limited at compliance@oceanwood.com.

Any Oceanwood Entity will only use personal data for the purposes that it has been collected for, unless they reasonably consider that they need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose of the control or processing. Any person requiring information with respect to any additional purpose for which personal data may be controlled or processed may obtain such information from the compliance department of Oceanwood Capital Management Limited at compliance@oceanwood.com. If an Oceanwood Entity needs to control or process personal data for an unrelated purpose, the relevant Oceanwood Entity will use its reasonable endeavours to notify affected persons and to explain the basis on which they are permitted to undertake the same.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Each Oceanwood Entity may share personal data with certain third parties for the purposes set out above. The relevant third parties with whom such personal data may be shared include entities appointed to provide services to the Funds, the relevant Oceanwood Entity and their affiliates, and regulatory, legal and tax authorities. Further details of the third parties with whom personal data may be shared are available on request from the compliance department of Oceanwood Capital Management Limited at compliance@oceanwood.com. Wherever possible, personal data will only be disclosed by an Oceanwood Entity to a third party in circumstances where that third party has agreed to respect the security of personal data and treat it in accordance with applicable law. The Oceanwood Entities will seek to ensure that third parties to whom any personal data may be disclosed will not use personal data for their own purposes and only process personal data for specified purposes and otherwise in accordance with the instructions of the relevant Oceanwood Entity and/or with the GDPR.

Transfer of Personal Data outside the European Economic Area

The activities of the Oceanwood Entities are such that it may be necessary for personal data to be transferred and/or processed outside the EEA.

In circumstances where an Oceanwood Entity transfers personal data outside the EEA, they will seek to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that personal data is generally transferred only to persons in countries outside the EEA in one of the following circumstances.

  • To persons and undertakings in countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • To persons and undertakings to whom the transfer of such personal data is made pursuant to a contract that is compliant with the model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries from time to time approved by the European Commission.
  • To persons and undertakings based in the United States if they are part of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the United States.

Further information on specific mechanisms utilised by Oceanwood Entities transferring personal data outside the EEA and the countries to which such transfer may be made (which may include, but are not limited to the Cayman Islands and the United States) may be obtained from compliance department of Oceanwood Capital Management Limited at compliance@oceanwood.com upon request.

Data Retention

Each Oceanwood Entity will retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected. This will include any period of retention required to satisfy any legal, regulatory, taxation, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirement applicable to the relevant Oceanwood Entity.

In determining the appropriate retention period for any personal data, the relevant Oceanwood Entity will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the data, the purpose for which the relevant data is being processed, the extent to which the purposes for which the relevant data is being processed can be achieved by other means and any applicable legal requirements. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, the Oceanwood Entities have determined that they will retain records for at least seven years.

In some circumstances, a person may request that an Oceanwood Entity delete any personal data retained by it. Further, in some circumstances, an Oceanwood Entity may anonymize personal data for research or statistical purposes, in which case such information may be retained and utilised indefinitely without further notice.

Rights of Persons

Under GDPR, persons whose data is processed by an Oceanwood Entity will have certain rights. These rights include the right to access personal data, the right to require correction of personal data, the right to require erasure of personal data in certain circumstances, the right to restrict processing of personal data, and the right to require a transfer of personal data. In addition, if the processing of personal data is based on a legitimate interest of an Oceanwood Entity, a person will have the right to object to the processing of that personal data.

Any person seeking to exercise any such right should contact compliance department of Oceanwood Capital Management Limited at compliance@oceanwood.com. In certain circumstances, the relevant Oceanwood Entity may charge reasonable fees if any such request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Commitment to the UK Stewardship Code

Under Rule 2.2.3R of the FCA's Conduct of Business Sourcebook, Oceanwood Capital Management LLP ( “Oceanwood”) is required to disclose the nature of its commitment to the UK Financial Reporting Council's Stewardship Code (the "Code") or, where it does not commit to the Code, its alternative investment strategy. The Code is a voluntary code and sets out a number of principles relating to engagement by investors with UK equity issuers. Investors that commit to the Code can either comply with it in full or choose not to comply with aspects of the Code, in which case they are required to explain their non-compliance.

Oceanwood employs a European-focused event-driven investment strategy which involves, among others, investments in equities, including UK equities. The Code is therefore relevant to only certain aspects of Oceanwood's investment process. While Oceanwood generally supports the objectives that underlie the Code, Oceanwood has chosen not to commit to the Code. Oceanwood invests in a variety of asset classes and in a variety of jurisdictions and its approach in relation to the engagement with issuers and their management will vary on a case by case basis. Therefore, Oceanwood does not consider it appropriate to commit to any particular voluntary code of practice relating to any individual jurisdiction or asset class.

Disclaimer

Please read the Terms & Conditions of Use below, which contains important information relevant to the information contained on this site. After you have read and understood these Conditions of Use you may click the "I agree" button to proceed. By doing so you acknowledge expressly that you have read and understood the Terms & Conditions of Use and agree to abide by them.

If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions of Use, you are not permitted to access this site.

If you access or use (or attempt to use or access) this site in breach of any of the Terms & Conditions of Use, neither Oceanwood Capital Management LLP nor any of its associates or affiliates will be liable to you for any loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage, or any loss of revenue, business profits, goodwill, data, or any opportunity) in connection with such use or access (or attempt to use or access) of this site.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

In these Terms and Conditions of Use, references to "you" and "your" are references to any person using or accessing (or attempting to use or access) this site.

Information on this Site

The information on this site is issued by Oceanwood Capital Management LLP ("Oceanwood"), which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom and is an SEC Registered Investment Adviser. Registration with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission does not imply a certain level of skill or training. The information on this site is directed only at persons or entities in any jurisdiction or country where such access to information contained on this site and use of such information is not contrary to local law or regulation. Accordingly, all persons who access this site are required to inform themselves of and to comply with any such restrictions.

Oceanwood Capital Management Limited is authorized and regulated by the Malta Financial Services Authority (“MFSA”) and is an SEC Registered Investment Adviser. Registration with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission does not imply a certain level of skill or training.

Investments in Oceanwood managed funds or portfolios should only be made by persons with professional experience of participating in such funds or portfolios.

The distribution of the information contained in this Website in certain countries may be restricted by law and persons who access it are required to inform themselves and to comply with any such restrictions and Oceanwood disclaims all responsibility if you access or download any information from this site in breach of any law or regulation of the country in which you are residing.

No information or material herein is to be deemed a recommendation to buy or sell any securities or should be relied upon for the purpose of making or communicating investment or other decisions. In addition, no information, content or other materials contained herein should be construed or relied upon as investment, legal, accounting, tax or other professional advice or in connection with any offer or sale of securities. You will only be able to invest after receiving a final prospectus and subscription document. Any decision to invest should be based on the final prospectus document and you should take independent advice if necessary.

Past Performance

Performance data quoted represents past performance and does not indicate future results. Future returns are not guaranteed and a loss of principal may occur. Investment in unregulated funds carries the risk of potential total loss of capital.

All performance figures contained on this website are estimated and based on preliminary unaudited financial information.

Information that is provided on this website is based upon information included in Oceanwood records, as well as, information received from third parties. In the event of any discrepancy between the information contained herein and the information contained in an investor's monthly account statement, the latter shall govern.

Accuracy of Information

The information contained on this site (including any expression of opinion or forecast) has been obtained from, or is based on, sources believed by Oceanwood to be reliable, but is not guaranteed as to its accuracy or completeness. Such information is provided without obligation on the part of Oceanwood and on the understanding that any person who acts upon it or changes his investment position in reliance on it does so entirely at his own risk.

Information posted on this site is current only as at the date it is first posted and may no longer be true or complete when viewed by you. All information contained on this site may be changed or amended without prior notice although Oceanwood does not undertake to update this site regularly. No representation, warranty or undertaking is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this site by Oceanwood or any of its associated companies and no liability is accepted by such persons for the accuracy or completeness of such information. In no event will Oceanwood or any of its associated companies be liable to any person for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of any use of the information contained on this site, or on any other hyper-linked site, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or data on your equipment, or otherwise, even if Oceanwood is expressly advised of the possibility or likelihood of such damages.

You should be aware that the Internet is not a completely reliable transmission medium. Oceanwood does not accept any liability for any data transmission errors such as data loss or damage or alteration of any kind, including, but not limited to any direct, indirect or consequential damage, arising out of the use of the products or services referred to herein.

Material Interests

Oceanwood and its affiliates, directors, officers and/or employees may have holdings in the investment funds referred to on this site and may otherwise be interested in transactions that you effect in those funds.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Oceanwood, its affiliates and licensors, and the officers, partners, employees, and agents of Oceanwood and its affiliates and licensors, from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, losses, or expenses, including legal fees and costs, arising out of or in any way connected with your access to or use of this website.

Copyright, Trademarks and Other Rights

Copyright, trademarks, database rights, patents and all similar rights in this site and the information contained in it are owned by Oceanwood, its licensors or relevant third party content providers. You may use the information on this site and reproduce it in hard copy for your personal reference only. Such information may not otherwise be reproduced, distributed or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another database, document or other materials. Nothing on this site should be considered as granting any licence or right under any trademark of Oceanwood or any third party.

Privacy and Cookies

Oceanwood is as concerned as you are about the privacy of any personal information you may provide to it through this site. A "cookie" is a piece of information that is saved to your computer's hard disk by the web server. Confirmation of reading and accepting these terms and conditions will place a cookie on your computer's hard disk. This will facilitate your navigation of this website by not showing these terms and conditions again during this browser session. It will also allow Oceanwood to record your visit. This cookie is temporary and will be removed when you close your browser.

Data Protection

Oceanwood collects certain personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address details and other information when it is voluntarily submitted to Oceanwood on this site, including in connection with its customer registration procedures. Oceanwood uses this information to ensure compliance with its obligations under the regulatory requirements and for its own internal purposes.

Please note that by submitting personal information you are consenting to such information being processed for the purposes referred to above. You also agree that Oceanwood has the right to use and store such data on its internal systems and to transfer it to its associated companies, whether inside or outside the European Union, for the purpose of providing services to you. You should also be aware that the level of protection in relation to the processing of personal data may not be the same in countries outside the European Union.

GDPR Privacy Notice